Weigh-Ins are on FRIDAYS - Updated January 13, 2017

Surgery Date: October 20, 2009:

Hit my goal weight on December 17, 2010:

Monday, October 10, 2011

Do You Know Where Your Lats Are?

Yeah, me either.  Up until two days ago, I had no idea where mine were.  Seriously.

Turns out that your lats or "latissimus dorsi muscle" are along your back.  Who knew right?
Speaking of muscles, I still don't know where my deltoids are or pretty much any other muscles are located.

I should make a fancy spreadsheet or diagram so I can figure all this stuff out. 

You gotta remember that as the self-proclaimed indoor girl who never exercised...ummm...pretty much EVER....this exercise thing is a whole new mind-warp for me.  Muscles schmuscles.  Who wants to think about muscles when you can eat chocolate-chip cookie dough ice cream straight out of the container while watching Desperate Housewives? Yes please.

Anywhoozle, back to those lats.  I've noticed that in the past week or so my t-shirts that fit perfectly fine over the spring and summer are getting tighter across the chest and back area.  My first thought when I noticed this was: "damn, that dryer has shrunk my shirts." (nothing like a nice thick layer of denial, right?).  Then I thought "Uh oh, am I getting fat again?"  Yep, that one scary thought that is always in the back of every maintainers mind.  But the scale has remained the same lately and then it hit me. 

EXERCISE!

Yep, I've been doing more Jazzercise and less Zumba lately.  Therefore more weight lifting and strength building exercises.  Can you belive that I've been doing actual push-ups? and planks? and other crazy things that I never in a million years thought that I'd be doing?

I begin a four week series of "Pure Muscle" Jazzercise classes this week.  It's gonna kick my ass and I'm sure that I'll complain tell you all about what new muscles are hurting.  But as Island Bandit very wisely said to me in Chicago last week "I want to see what I can get my body to do now."  I guess it really is all about pushing myself to that next level of health and fitness.

And remember...bigger lats mean bigger hugs!

9 comments:

  1. HAHAH you crack me up... I dont know the name of muscles either... I always get them confused. Can you send me a copy of said diagram if you ever make it LOL

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL I can help you learn your muscles. My anatomy classes this past year were wonderful for the knowledge.

    As for the sore, tired achy muscles I am with you all the way. My trainer from Hell will be at it again tonight. Making me find those dang blasted ones I have not used since before Lincoln was a precinct captain. LOL

    You always make me smile!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I have not worked out since last Wednesday, so I fully expect to experience some soreness tonight!

    ReplyDelete
  4. that is so funny, I am always telling my trainer "that hurts this muscle right here" Hams, quads...I can never keep them straight.

    ReplyDelete
  5. You are going to do JUST fine.... and lean muscle is SEXY :) Go for it.... see where you can get your body to go and what you can get it to do now!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Would you think I am weird (as a totally hetero woman) if I told you that I think you have sexy lats? ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Only because I am a nurse and had to take Anatomy and Physiology in college.

    ReplyDelete
  8. So very glad for you and yes, what an amazing feeling to see what your body can DO! So thrilled to hear about this.

    ReplyDelete
  9. ::bowing:: Muscles rock!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...